Source 800x600 wire mesh container for Storage, Transit, and Factory Use

Find and compare 30 listings for the 800x600 wire mesh container, featuring foldable designs with 50x50mm or 50x100mm mesh spacing. These medium-duty units, available in galvanized or stainless steel, support up to 800kg and include caster or U-shape foot options for efficient logistics.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

800x600 Wire Mesh Container Sourcing Guide

Sourcing an 800x600 wire mesh container requires a precise understanding of how dimensional variations and structural configurations impact storage efficiency and transit safety. These containers are typically classified as foldable storage cages designed for medium-duty applications, offering a balance between durability and space-saving logistics. The core keyword highlights a specific footprint, but buyers must recognize that the 800x600 dimension often refers to the base or folded footprint, while the actual usable volume is determined by the height and internal clearances. Understanding these nuances is critical for ensuring the container fits within standard pallet sizes and warehouse racking systems.

The market for these units is dominated by manufacturers in Anping, Hebei, China, a region known for its wire mesh production ecosystem. Products in this category are generally constructed from galvanized or stainless steel wire, with welding processes ensuring structural integrity under load. Buyers should note that while the footprint is standardized, the height and internal dimensions can vary significantly between models, such as the LS-WCT768 or HS-C008 series. This variability means that a strict adherence to the 800x600 label is insufficient; procurement teams must verify the complete outer and inner dimensions to ensure compatibility with their specific material handling equipment and storage protocols.

Product Scope and Observed Listing Signals

The observed product listings reveal a wide range of specifications that all fall under the broad category of wire mesh containers, yet they serve distinct operational needs. Listings indicate that these containers are available in folded configurations, which is a critical feature for reducing return shipping costs and storage space when the cages are empty. The typical hole shapes are square, with common mesh formats including 50x50mm and 50x100mm, which influence visibility and ventilation for stored goods. Buyers should interpret these signals as indicators of a mature, customizable market where standard dimensions can be adapted to specific client requirements, such as custom hole sizes or specialized foot designs.

Price and minimum order quantity (MOQ) signals suggest a flexible commercial landscape, with observed price ranges spanning from $0.8 to $500 and MOQs from 1 to 1000 units. This disparity often reflects differences in material thickness, wire diameter, and whether the unit includes additional features like casters or specific foot designs. For instance, some models feature a wire diameter of 6.0mm or 5.8mm, which directly correlates with load-bearing capacity and durability. The presence of customization options indicates that buyers can request specific modifications, but this may affect the MOQ and lead time, requiring early engagement with suppliers to align production schedules with inventory needs.

Technical Specifications to Verify

Verifying the exact dimensional specifications is the most critical technical step in sourcing an 800x600 wire mesh container. While the external footprint may be listed as 800x600mm, the internal dimensions, such as 950x760x700mm or 1000x800x840mm for other models, determine the actual storage capacity. Buyers must distinguish between the base dimensions and the overall volume, especially when planning for high-density storage. The height of the container, often around 640mm or higher, must be checked against warehouse ceiling heights and forklift reach capabilities to prevent operational bottlenecks.

The wire mesh specifications, including mesh spacing and wire diameter, are equally important for determining the container’s suitability for specific goods. Common mesh spacings are 50x50mm or 50x100mm, which provide a balance between security and visibility. The wire diameter typically ranges from 5.8mm to 6.0mm, influencing the container’s resistance to deformation under load. Additionally, the welding process, often described as full welding, ensures that the structure remains rigid during transit. Buyers should verify these details to ensure the container can withstand the intended medium-duty loads without compromising the integrity of the stored items.

Compliance and Safety Documentation

While specific certification statuses like ISO9001 or CE are mentioned in background data, buyers should treat these as potential rather than guaranteed attributes for every supplier. It is essential to request current certification documents directly from the manufacturer to verify their quality management systems and product safety compliance. For containers intended for international shipping or use in regulated industries, confirming adherence to relevant safety standards is crucial to avoid liability issues. Buyers should not assume that all listed products meet specific international standards without explicit verification from the supplier.

Safety documentation should also include load capacity certifications, as the listed load capacity of 800kg is a key performance indicator. Buyers must ensure that this capacity is tested and verified under standard conditions, as overloading can lead to structural failure and safety hazards. Additionally, documentation regarding the material composition, such as the type of galvanized coating or stainless steel grade, should be reviewed to ensure resistance to corrosion and environmental factors. This due diligence helps in selecting containers that offer long-term durability and compliance with workplace safety regulations.

Cost Drivers and Commercial Terms

The cost of an 800x600 wire mesh container is influenced by several factors, including the material type, wire diameter, and customization requirements. Galvanized wire is a common choice for its balance of cost and corrosion resistance, while stainless steel offers superior durability at a higher price point. The inclusion of features such as casters or specific foot designs, like U-shape feet, can also impact the final cost. Buyers should analyze these variables to understand the price structure and identify opportunities for cost optimization without compromising quality.

Commercial terms, including packaging and shipping methods, play a significant role in the total cost of ownership. Containers are typically packed on pallets or in bundles, which affects the number of units that can be shipped per container and influences freight costs. Buyers should negotiate clear terms regarding packaging to ensure that the containers arrive in good condition and are easy to handle upon receipt. Additionally, understanding the MOQ and lead times is essential for planning inventory levels and avoiding stockouts, especially when dealing with customized orders that may have longer production cycles.

Supplier Qualification and Quality Control

Selecting a qualified supplier is paramount to ensuring the reliability and consistency of the wire mesh containers. Buyers should prioritize suppliers with a proven track record in manufacturing wire mesh products, particularly those located in established industrial hubs like Anping, China. Verifying the supplier’s production capabilities, including their welding processes and quality control measures, is essential to ensure that the containers meet the specified technical requirements. Requesting samples or conducting factory audits can provide valuable insights into the supplier’s manufacturing standards and operational efficiency.

Quality control processes should be clearly defined and agreed upon before placing orders. This includes specifications for material inspection, weld integrity checks, and dimensional accuracy verification. Buyers should establish clear acceptance criteria for the delivered goods, including tolerances for dimensions and surface finish. Implementing a robust quality control plan helps in identifying and addressing potential issues early in the production process, reducing the risk of receiving defective products and ensuring that the containers perform as expected in real-world applications.

Long-Term Procurement Checks

Long-term procurement success depends on establishing a sustainable relationship with suppliers who can consistently deliver high-quality products. Buyers should regularly review supplier performance metrics, such as on-time delivery rates, product quality consistency, and responsiveness to issues. Maintaining open communication channels with suppliers allows for continuous improvement and adaptation to changing market conditions or product requirements. This proactive approach helps in building a resilient supply chain that can withstand disruptions and meet evolving business needs.

Additionally, buyers should periodically reassess their container specifications to ensure they remain aligned with operational changes and industry best practices. As warehouse layouts, material handling equipment, or product types evolve, the requirements for storage containers may also change. Engaging in regular reviews of container performance and supplier capabilities ensures that the procurement strategy remains effective and cost-efficient. By staying informed about industry trends and technological advancements, buyers can make informed decisions that enhance their storage and logistics operations over the long term.

FAQs

What are the standard dimensions for this wire mesh container?

The standard outer dimensions are 1000mm by 800mm by 840mm, with an inner space of 950mm by 760mm by 700mm. Some models also feature a length of 800mm and width of 600mm, while others offer a size of 1000mm by 800mm depending on the specific configuration required.

Can the wire mesh container be folded for storage?

Yes, the product is designed as a foldable storage cage that can be collapsed when not in use. This feature allows for efficient space saving during transit or storage, making it ideal for logistics operations where empty container volume needs to be minimized.

What materials are used to construct the wire mesh container?

The container is typically manufactured using galvanized wire or stainless steel wire to ensure durability. The wire diameter is available in 6.0mm or 5.8mm options, providing robust structural integrity for medium-duty applications in various industrial environments.

How much weight can the wire mesh container hold?

The load capacity for this specific wire mesh container is rated at 800kg. This capacity supports medium-duty usage for storage or transit, ensuring safe handling of goods within the specified weight limits for industrial and warehouse applications.

Where is the wire mesh container manufactured?

The product originates from Anping, Hebei, China, a known hub for wire mesh manufacturing. This location ensures access to established supply chains and production capabilities, with the goods typically packed on pallets for secure international shipping.

What customization options are available for the wire mesh container?

Customization is available to meet specific client requirements regarding standards and dimensions. Buyers can request variations in mesh spacing, such as 50x50mm or 50x100mm, and may specify unique foot designs like casters or U-shape feet to suit their operational needs.